Sloan v. North Dakota Workers Compensation Bureau , 1990 N.D. LEXIS 230 ( 1990 )
[…] The record shows that Sloan's degenerative disc disease was dormant and that he did not suffer from a known and significant work impairment before the Wisconsin injury. The aggravation statute is therefore inapplicable.

    Accordingly, the district court judgment is affirmed.

    *644 ERICKSTAD, C.J., and LEVINE, GIERKE and VANDE WALLE, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The 1989 Legislature amended the language defining "compensable injury" and renumbered it as subsection (8) by 1989 N.D.Sess.Laws Ch. 765 § 1. See NDCC 65-01-02(8)(a)(1). The same 1989 enactment also declared that a "compensable injury" does not include "[a] nonemployment injury that, although acting upon a prior compensable injury, is established as an independent intervening cause of injury." See NDCC 65-01-02(8)(b)(7). The 1989 amendments are not applicable to this claim. See Darnell v. Workers Compensation Bureau, 450 N.W.2d 721, 724 n. 3 (N.D.1990). We look to the statutes as they existed before the 1989 amendments.