State Ex Rel. North Dakota Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation v. Haskell , 2017 N.D. LEXIS 240 ( 2017 )
[…] The State argued that the Workforce Safety and Insurance (“WSI”) Act in N.D.C.C. Title 65 barred Markel’s negligence claim and that Markel failed to exhaust administrative remedies regarding his discharge claim. On January 21, 2016, the district court dismissed the discharge claim for failure to pursue available administrative remedies. The district court also denied the State’s motion to dismiss Markel’s negligence claim.
[¶4] Section 65-01-01, N.D.C.C., limits civil claims of “workers injured in hazardous employments” to the bounds of the statute:
“[S]ure and certain relief is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding, or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title, and to that end, all civil actions and civil claims for relief for those personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over those causes are abolished except as is otherwise provided in this title. A civil action or civil claim arising under this title, which is subject to judicial review, must be reviewed solely on the merits of the action or claim. This title may not be construed liberally on behalf of any party to the action or claim.”