Filed 12/6/18 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Harter v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp.,
2005 ND 70, ¶ 7,
694 N.W.2d 677. We construe statutes to avoid absurd or illogical results. State v. Hirschkorn,
2016 ND 117, ¶ 11,
881 N.W.2d 244. Statutes are to be construed in a practical manner with consideration given to the context of the statutes and the purposes for which they were enacted. McDowell v. 2 Gillie,
2001 ND 91, ¶ 11,
626 N.W.2d 666. Questions of law are reviewed de novo. McCoy v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp.,
2014 ND 119, ¶ 8,
848 N.W.2d 659. III [¶6] Hunts Along argues N.D.C.C. §§ 39-20-04 and 39-20-14 require the Department to prove at the administrative hearing that the unperformed screening and chemical tests would have complied with statutory requirements. Section 39-20-04, N.D.C.C., applies “[i]f a person refuses to submit to testing under section 39-20-01 or 39-20-14” and provides a right to an administrative hearing. N.D.C.C. § 39-20- 04(1).