State v. Christensen ( 2019 )
[…] imprisonment within the range authorized by statute. Appellate
    review of a criminal sentence is generally confined to whether
    the [district] court acted within the sentencing limits prescribed
    2
    by statute, or substantially relied upon an impermissible factor.
    Statutory interpretation, however, is a question of law fully
    reviewable on appeal.”
    State v. Murphy, 
    2014 ND 202
    , ¶ 15, 
    855 N.W.2d 647
     (quoting State v. Corman, 
    2009 ND 85
    , ¶ 15, 
    765 N.W.2d 530
    ).
    [¶8]   The presumptive probation statute, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07.4, which requires
    a sentence of probation unless an exception applies, provides in relevant part:
    1.       The sentencing court shall sentence an individual who has pled
    guilty to, or has been found guilty of, a class C felony offense or
    class A misdemeanor offense to a term of probation at the time
    of initial sentencing, except for an offense involving domestic
    violence; an offense subject to registration under section 12.1-
    32-15 [sexual offenders]; an offense involving a firearm or
    dangerous weapon, explosive, or incendiary device; or if a
    mandatory term of incarceration is required by law.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶9]   We give the language of a criminal statute its plain, ordinary and commonly
    understood meaning. See State v. Trevino, 
    2011 ND 232
    , ¶ 21, 
    807 N.W.2d 211
    . It