Matter of M.D. , 2010 ND 190 ( 2010 )
[…] WSI contends the ALJ could reasonably conclude Johnson was not entitled to reinstatement of disability benefits under his November 2007 reapplication, because he failed to show an actual wage loss caused by a significant change in his compensable medical condition.

    [¶13] In seeking WSI benefits, a claimant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant has suffered a “compensable injury” and is entitled to benefits.  N.D.C.C. § 65-01-11; Manske v. Workforce Safety & Ins. , 2008 ND 79, ¶ 9, 748 N.W.2d 394.  Section 65-05-08(1), N.D.C.C., addresses reapplication for disability benefits, and states:

    When disability benefits are discontinued, [WSI] may not begin payment again unless the injured employee files a reapplication for disability benefits on a form supplied by [WSI].  In case of reapplication, the award may commence no more than thirty days before the date of reapplication.  Disability benefits must be reinstated upon proof by the injured employee that:

    a. The employee has sustained a significant change in the compensable medical condition;

    b. The employee has sustained an actual wage loss caused by the significant change in the compensable medical condition; and

    c. The employee has not retired or voluntarily withdrawn from the job market as defined in section 65-05-09.3.

    [¶14] After disability benefits have been discontinued, a claimant may seek additional disability benefits by filing a reapplication under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08(1).   Beckler v. Workforce Safety & Ins. , 2005 ND 33, ¶ 9, 692 N.W.2d 483.  In reapplying for disability benefits, a claimant must show both a significant change in his compensable medical condition and an actual wage loss caused by the significant change in the medical condition.   See Beckler , at ¶ 9; Gronfur v. North Dakota Workers Comp. Fund , 2003 ND 42, ¶ 14, 658 N.W.2d 337; Bachmeier v. North Dakota Workers Comp. Bureau , 2003 ND 63, ¶ 11, 660 N.W.2d 217; Lesmeister v. North Dakota Workers Comp.