Schlittenhart v. North Dakota Department of Transportation , 2015 N.D. LEXIS 196 ( 2015 )
[…] Trial courts have broad discretion over the progress and conduct of a trial or hearing, including scheduling and the determination whether to continue a trial or hearing.  A hearing officer conducting an adjudicative administrative proceeding has the same scope of discretion in conducting the hearing, including scheduling and continuances.

    Baesler v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp. , 2012 ND 39, ¶ 6, 812 N.W.2d 434 (quoting Berger v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp. , 2011 ND 55, ¶ 7, 795 N.W.2d 707) (citations and quotation marks omitted).  Under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(1), “[t]he hearing must be held within thirty days after the date of issuance of the temporary operator’s permit.”  The Department has also promulgated N.D. Admin. Code § 37-03-03-09, which states:

    Hearings authorized under [N.D.C.C. §] 39-20-05 shall be scheduled by the hearing officer assigned to the particular case, by sending notice to the licensee, or the licensee’s counsel, if any.