Knorr v. Norberg , 2014 ND 74 ( 2014 )
[…] The court ordered that the Knorrs be allowed to buy back the lake home “in accordance with the oral terms of their agreement.”  The court dismissed the cross-claim and did not address the equitable theories of recovery advanced by the Knorrs.

      

    II

    [¶7] Jon Norberg argues the district court erred in ruling the alleged oral option agreement is enforceable under the statute of frauds.

    [¶8] Section 9-06-04(3), N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part:

    The following contracts are invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the party’s agent:

    . . . .

    3. An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of real property, or of an interest therein.

    Under N.D.C.C. § 9-06-04(3), a “long-term lease with an option to purchase would ordinarily require a signed written agreement.”   Moen v. Thomas , 2001 ND 95, ¶ 16, 627 N.W.2d 146.  Absent a written contract or agreement, however, N.D.C.C. § 47-