Hering v. WSI , 2014 ND 138 ( 2014 )
[…] AFFIRMED.

      

    Per Curiam.

      

    Stephen D. Little, Gateway Office Building, 2718 Gateway Avenue, Suite 302, Bismarck, ND 58503-0585, for appellant.

      

    Mitchell D. Armstrong, Special Assistant Attorney General, 122 East Broadway Avenue, P.O. Box 460, Bismarck, ND 58502-0460, for appellee.

    Hering v. WSI

    No. 20140030

      

    Per Curiam.

    [¶1] Mikkel Hering appeals from a district court judgment affirming an administrative law judge order denying his reapplication for disability benefits.  Section 65-05-08(1), N.D.C.C., allows for the reinstatement of disability benefits upon an injured employee’s showing:

    “a. The employee has sustained a significant change in the compensable medical condition;

    b. The employee has sustained an actual wage loss caused by the significant change in the compensable medical condition; and

    c. The employee has not retired or voluntarily withdrawn from the job market as defined in section 65-05-09.3.”

    Hering asserts the administrative law judge found he met each required element, but also found his change in condition and his actual wage loss were not contemporaneous.