[II3] Section 19-03.1-23, N.D.C.C., prohibits the delivery of a controlled substance and provides:
[…] -
*479 VANDE WALLE, Chief Justice.[¶ 1] Juan Raul Mora appeals from a criminal judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty to delivery of a controlled substance. We affirm, concluding the district court properly entered sentence.
[¶ 2] Mora was charged with delivering cocaine, a schedule II controlled substance, to an undercover police officer on September 16, 1998. Mora had two prior convictions in Minnesota for delivery of methamphetamine, which is also a schedule II controlled substance.
[II3] Section 19-03.1-23, N.D.C.C., prohibits the delivery of a controlled substance and provides:
1.... Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
a. A controlled substance classified in schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug, or methamphetamine, is guilty of a class A felony and must be sentenced:
[[Image here]]
(3) For a third or subsequent offense, to imprisonment for twenty years.
[[Image here]]
5. A violation of this chapter or a law of another state or the federal government which is equivalent to an offense under this chapter committed while the offender was an adult and which resulted in a plea or finding of guilt must be considered a prior offense under subsections 1, 3, and 4. The prior offense must be alleged in the complaint, information, or indictment. (Emphasis supplied).
[¶ 4] The issue in this case centers on the underlined portion of the statute because the information charging Mora with this offense does not specifically mention the two prior Minnesota convictions. However, the penalty section at the bottom of the information states: