[II3] Section 19-03.1-23, N.D.C.C., prohibits the delivery of a controlled substance and provides:
[…] [¶ 9] Counsel for Mora conceded Mora was fully aware of the maximum and minimum penalties of the charge. At the plea hearing, Mora acknowledged the State intended to use the prior,convictions to seek the mandatory minimum sentence. Also, the State had provided Mora certified copies of the records related to his prior convictions during discovery. Mora does not contest the voluntariness of his plea but argues the district court erred in imposing a mandatory minimum sentence of twenty years imprisonment.
[¶ 10] The express language of N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23(5) is clear: prior offenses must be alleged in the information or indictment. See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05 (stating, “When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). Unless and until the legislature amends the statute, allegation's of the specific prior convictions must be made in the information.
[¶ 11] We do not believe the Legislature required an allegation in the information as an idle act.