Heier v. N.D. Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation , 2012 ND 171 ( 2012 )
[…] N.D.C.C. § 65-01-02(10).  This case focuses on exclusionary language in the statute to determine whether Mickelson’s low back pain is compensable as a substantial acceleration or a substantial worsening of an existing injury.

    [¶34] Mickelson’s argument is substantially based on a law review article written by his lawyer and on a general Workers’ Compensation treatise. The majority does not follow Mickelson down that path but spends considerable effort parsing the meaning of “symptom,”  “substantially” and “trigger” and applying two of this Court’s decisions issued before N.D.C.C. § 65-01-02(10) was changed in 1997. Majority opinion at ¶¶ 14-21.  I respectfully submit both Mickelson and the majority fail to focus on the plain words given by the legislature, which of course should direct our result.   See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02 (“Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, but any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus explained.”).

    [¶35] The statute applicable to Mickelson’s claim says injuries attributable to a preexisting disease do not constitute a compensable injury.  N.D.C.C. § 65-01-

    02(10)(b)(7).