Heier v. N.D. Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation , 2012 ND 171 ( 2012 )
[…] Goehner’s soft-tissue or muscle strain diagnosis in the context of the correct application of N.D.C.C. § 65-01-02(10)(b)(7).   

      

    V

    [¶26] Mickelson argues he adequately explained his failure to provide notice of his injury to his employer within seven days of the injury and that failure is not an independent ground to deny his claim.  WSI responds the ALJ could reasonably decide WSI could consider Mickelson’s failure to provide his employer with notice of injury within seven days of the injury.

    [¶27] Section 65-05-01.2, N.D.C.C., provides an “employee shall take steps immediately to notify the employer that the accident occurred and . . . the general nature of the injury to the employee, if apparent,” and “[a]bsent good cause, notice may not be given later than seven days after the accident occurred or the general nature of the employee’s injury became apparent.”  Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-01.3, WSI “may consider” an employee’s failure to notify an employer of an accident and the general nature of the employee’s injury in determining whether the employee’s injury is compensable.