Heier v. N.D. Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation , 2012 ND 171 ( 2012 )
[…] Id.  

      

    III

    [¶9] Mickelson argues he suffered a compensable injury, because his employment caused a substantial worsening of the symptoms of his previously asymptomatic degenerative disc disease.  He argues pain can be a substantial worsening of his condition and the triggering of degenerative disc disease from no symptoms to a disabling condition that requires medical care is compensable as a significant worsening of the clinical picture of his condition.  

    [¶10] The parties agree the provisions for aggravation in N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15 are not applicable to Mickelson’s claim, because the language of that statute applies to “a prior injury, disease, or other condition, known in advance of the work injury,” or to the “progression of a prior compensable injury.”  N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15(1) and (2).   See Mikkelson v. North Dakota Workers Comp.