Kremer v. State , 2021 ND 195 ( 2021 )
[…] 2011 ND 233
    , 
    807 N.W.2d 567
    . In Gress, the defendant moved to withdraw his guilty plea after having
    already filed an application for postconviction relief. Gress, at ¶ 6. This Court
    treated the motion as an application for postconviction relief and applied the
    rules of the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act to the defendant’s claim.
    Gress, at ¶ 6. Gress demonstrates that Atkins was not a new interpretation of
    state law to apply the rules and procedures of the Uniform Postconviction
    Procedure Act to a motion to withdraw a guilty plea.
    [¶10] Section 29-32.1-01(4), N.D.C.C., has remained unchanged since its
    enactment in 1985. The holding in Atkins was based on a plain reading of
    section 29-32.1-01(4), which provides:
    A proceeding under this chapter is not a substitute for and does
    not affect any remedy incident to the prosecution in the trial court
    or direct review of the judgment of conviction or sentence in an
    appellate court. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a
    proceeding under this chapter replaces all other common law,
    statutory, or other remedies available before July 1, 1985, for
    collaterally challenging the validity of the judgment of conviction
    or sentence. It is to be used exclusively in place of them. A
    proceeding under this chapter is not available to provide relief for
    disciplinary measures, custodial treatment, or other violations of
    civil rights of a convicted person occurring after the imposition of
    sentence.
    
    2019 ND 145
    , ¶ 11. The statute of limitations on applications for postconviction
    relief found in §§ 29-32.1-01(2) and (3) has also remained unchanged since
    enactment in 2013 as well. Atkins did not reverse a prior interpretation of these
    statutes; it applied the holding of Gress and the plain language of the statutes.
    Atkins did not announce a new interpretation of state law within the meaning
    of N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a).
    [¶11] Kremer’s second application for postconviction relief was not filed within
    two years of his conviction having become final. Furthermore, Kremer fails to
    show he falls under any of the three exceptions to the two-year statute of
    4
    limitations.