FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT OCTOBER 28, 2021 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Id.(internal citations omitted). [¶7] “On petition of the ward or any person interested in the ward’s welfare, the court may remove a guardian and appoint a successor if in the best interests of the ward.” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-07(1). Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28- 11(1), “[a]ny competent person or a designated person from a suitable institution, agency, or nonprofit group home may be appointed guardian of an incapacitated person.” Priority for appointment as guardian is given to specified individuals, including to “[a] parent of the incapacitated person[.]” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(3)(d). “With respect to persons having equal priority, the court shall select the one it deems best qualified to serve.” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28- 11(4). [¶8] As her parents, J.H. and T.F. have equal priority to serve as M.H.’s guardian. N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(3)(d).