FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT OCTOBER 28, 2021 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] N.D.C.C. §§ 50- 25.3-03(5)–(7).1 1 A law enacted in the 2021 Legislative Session expressly permits a guardian’s restrictions on contact with the ward. Section 30.1-28-12.2, N.D.C.C., provides a guardian may restrict visitation, communication, and interaction with the ward if it is in the best interests of the ward. If the restriction is challenged, the district court may “impose conditions on visitation, communication, and interaction between the restricted party and the ward” or “prohibit visitation, communication, or interaction between the restricted party and the ward” if the visitation, communication, or interaction is not in the best interests of the ward. N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-12.2(7)-(8).