[¶2] The facts of this case are provided in Behle v. Harr,
[…] Viewing the evidence in
    the light most favorable to Behle, no genuine issue of material fact exists
    regarding undue influence. The district court did not err in granting summary
    judgment.
    III
    [¶14] Behle argues the district court erred in ordering him to pay attorney’s
    fees to the estate. We agree.
    [¶15] Parties generally are responsible to pay their own attorney’s fees absent
    statutory or contractual authority to the contrary. Rath v. Rath, 
    2016 ND 46
    ,
    ¶ 26, 
    876 N.W.2d 474
    . Here, the district court relied on N.D.C.C. §§ 28-26-01(2)
    and 28-26-31. This Court reviews an award of attorney’s fees for an abuse of
    discretion. Rath, at ¶ 26.
    A
    [¶16] Section 28-26-01(2), N.D.C.C., provides:
    “In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for
    relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs,
    including reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Such
    costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney
    or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete
    absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not
    have thought a court would render judgment in that person’s favor,
    providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged
    the frivolous nature of the claim. This subsection does not require
    4
    the award of costs or fees against an attorney or party advancing
    a claim unwarranted under existing law, if it is supported by a
    good-faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of
    the existing law.”
    [¶17] “The plain language of this statute requires courts in civil actions to
    award costs and fees, including attorney’s fees, upon finding a claim for relief
    was frivolous, providing the prevailing party pled the alleged frivolousness of
    the claim.” Strand v. Cass Cnty.,