[¶2] The facts of this case are provided in Behle v. Harr,
[…] the Court deny any further restriction on his person[al]
    representative’s powers and deny the appointment of a special
    administrator or a different personal representative.”
    “WHEREFORE , . . . Harr requests that the Court enter an
    order:
    . . . Dismissing the Petition in its entirety.”
    [¶20] Unlike in Dietz v. Kautzman, Harr’s motion did not adequately apprise
    Behle of the reasons his petition was frivolous and the frivolous nature was not
    apparent. Thus, the district court abused its discretion in awarding attorney’s
    fees under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2).
    B
    [¶21] Section 28-26-31, N.D.C.C., provides:
    “Allegations and denials in any pleadings in court, made without
    reasonable cause and not in good faith, and found to be untrue,
    subject the party pleading them to the payment of all expenses,
    actually incurred by the other party by reason of the untrue
    pleading, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be summarily
    taxed by the court at the trial or upon dismissal of the action.”
    “Good faith” is defined as “an honest intention to abstain from taking any
    unconscientious advantage of another even through the forms or technicalities
    of law, together with an absence of all information or belief of facts which would
    render the transaction unconscientious.”