[¶2] The facts of this case are provided in Behle v. Harr,
[…] and apparently unrevoked will is in the court’s possession.” Id. Harr argues
    N.D.R.Ct. 3.5 requires the electronic filing of all documents, which has the
    same legal effect as paper documents. Harr also claimed Behle’s argument
    misled the court into believing the original will could not be located. The
    district court found the original will was available to the court, filing it was not
    necessary, and the probate proceeding was not defective even though the
    original will was not filed.
    [¶7] Section 30.1-14-02, N.D.C.C., provides “No defect in the application or
    procedure relating thereto which leads to informal probate of a will renders the
    probate void.” Under that section, Behle’s invalidity argument is without
    merit. Because the lack of an original will did not invalidate the informal
    2
    probate proceedings, it is not necessary for us to decide whether the electronic