Interest of J.O. , 2021 ND 76 ( 2021 )
[…] pending criminal charges, and inability to properly care for and nurture the
    minor child and to provide a stable living environment.” K.M.E. cites no law
    that would require another determination of exceptional circumstances to
    continue the guardianship. As a result, the court did not err when it extended
    the guardianship and made no finding of exceptional circumstances.
    B
    [¶16] K.M.E. argues the juvenile court needed to use the words “good cause” to
    extend the guardianship under N.D.C.C. § 27-20.1-17(1). The statute states,
    “An order appointing or reappointing a guardian under this chapter is effective
    for up to one year unless the court, upon a finding of good cause, sets a different
    time frame. An order may not be effective for more than three years.” N.D.C.C.
    § 27-20.1-17(1). Good cause is a “legally sufficient reason.” Good cause, Black’s
    Law Dictionary, 274 (11th ed. 2019).
    [¶17] When the juvenile court set the hearing date, it was aware it had to make
    a finding of good cause to extend the guardianship.