T.S. v. J.L. ( 1996 )
[…] Mertz, 514 N.W.2d 662, 666 n.3 (N.D. 1994)).

    One of the persistent difficulties involving contempt charges, which has sometimes resulted in vague orders, is whether the contempt charge was intended to be civil or criminal. SeeNote, North Dakota's New Contempt Law: Will it Mean Order in the Court?, 70 N.D.L.Rev. 1027, 1036-1037 (1994). It is important that the types of contempt be distinguished because criminal contempt proceedings are given greater constitutional due process safeguards than are civil contempt proceedings. Id. at 1033. Section 27-10-01.2, N.D.C.C., attempts to do away with this difficulty. It states any "court of record of this state may impose a remedial or punitive


    [555 N.W.2d 583]

    sanction for contempt of court under this chapter." Thus, a court, in imposing contempt, considers whether a remedial or punitive sanction is applicable. Different procedures apply for imposing the appropriate sanction.