City of Jamestown v. Nygaard , 2021 ND 172 ( 2021 )
[…] Nygaard moved to suppress
    evidence and dismiss her charge. After the district court denied her motion,
    Nygaard conditionally pled guilty and preserved her right to appeal.
    II
    [¶6] Nygaard argues the plain meaning of N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) requires
    advice of criminal penalties to drivers before they can be charged with refusing
    a chemical breath test. Nygaard also contends we wrongly decided City of
    Jamestown v. Casarez, 
    2021 ND 71
    , 
    958 N.W.2d 467
    , and the case should be
    overruled.
    A
    [¶7] Nygaard argues N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) applies to her case despite
    being prosecuted under Jamestown Municipal Code § 21-04-06.
    [¶8] Section 39-08-01(1)(f), N.D.C.C., states: “Subdivision e does not apply to
    an individual unless the individual has been advised of the consequences of
    refusing a chemical test consistent with the Constitution of the United States
    and the Constitution of North Dakota.”
    [¶9] Nygaard was prosecuted under Jamestown Municipal Code § 21-04-
    06(1)(e)(ii), which at the time of her arrest read:
    “(1) A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any
    vehicle upon a street or upon public or private areas to which the