FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT JUNE 3, 2021 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] AgCountry asserts it was an abuse of discretion to award the McDougalls the costs incurred in taking depositions during the bankruptcy proceedings which were ultimately used in the proceedings at the district court. According to AgCountry, the McDougalls should have sought an award of those costs from the bankruptcy court. Section 28-26-06, N.D.C.C., controls taxation of costs and disbursements from actions proceeding in state courts. Fees allowed include “[t]he necessary expenses of taking depositions and procuring evidence necessarily used or obtained for use on the trial.”
Id.The McDougalls’ use of prior depositions prevented duplicative depositions and saved costs not only for themselves but for AgCountry.