McDougall v. AgCountry Farm Credit Services , 2021 ND 98 ( 2021 )
[…] accrued was in dispute, the district court did not abuse its discretion in
    awarding the McDougalls prejudgment interest.
    10
    V
    [¶31] AgCountry argues the district court abused its discretion in awarding
    the McDougalls costs and fees. AgCountry asserts it was an abuse of discretion
    to award the McDougalls the costs incurred in taking depositions during the
    bankruptcy proceedings which were ultimately used in the proceedings at the
    district court. According to AgCountry, the McDougalls should have sought an
    award of those costs from the bankruptcy court. Section 28-26-06, N.D.C.C.,
    controls taxation of costs and disbursements from actions proceeding in state
    courts. Fees allowed include “[t]he necessary expenses of taking depositions
    and procuring evidence necessarily used or obtained for use on the trial.” 
    Id.
    The McDougalls’ use of prior depositions prevented duplicative depositions and
    saved costs not only for themselves but for AgCountry. The district court did
    not abuse its discretion in awarding the McDougalls costs and fees in this