Motisi v. Hebron Public School District ( 2021 )
[…] to require the District “to offer a full-time teaching contract to [Motisi], under
    the same terms and conditions as the 2020-21 contract.” In July 2021, the court
    issued an order denying Motisi’s petition for writ of mandamus and vacating
    the temporary restraining order. The court stated the sole issue was “whether
    Motisi is a probationary employee under N.D.C.C. § 15.1-15-02(8)” and that
    “Motisi concedes that if he was a probationary teacher, the District complied
    with the law.” The court interpreted the meaning of “probationary teacher”
    under N.D.C.C. § 15.1-15-02, which defines that term as “an individual
    teaching for less than two years.” Under the court’s interpretation, that section
    “is not ambiguous when read as a whole.” The court concluded “[t]here would
    be no need to waive probationary status for a teacher with at least two years
    of teaching experience in the State [under N.D.C.C. § 15.1-15-02(6)] if the
    definition of probationary teacher means any individual teaching for less than
    two years.” The court concluded the plain language of the statute applies “to
    teachers who have taught in the school district for less than two years.” The
    court alternatively concluded, if the statute was ambiguous, the “legislative