Motisi v. Hebron Public School District ( 2021 )
[…] two years.”
    [¶13] Although the plain language of subsection 8, when read in isolation, does
    not appear to require that teaching experience come from a particular school
    district, “this [C]ourt considers the whole statute to determine the intent of the
    legislature, deriving that intent by comparing every section and subsection
    as a part of that whole, and by considering other statutes on the same subject
    matter.” Thompson v. North Dakota Dep’t of Agric., 
    482 N.W.2d 861
    , 863 (N.D.
    1992). Section 15.1-15-02(6), N.D.C.C., provides: “The board of a school district
    may waive probationary status for a teacher with at least two years of teaching
    experience in the state.” Subsection 6 would not need to provide for waiver of
    probationary status for individuals with at least two years of teaching
    experience “in the state” if subsection 8 referred to individuals teaching for less
    than two years total.