417 N.W.2d 365 (1987) STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] Words and phrases used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, but any words or phrases explained or defined by statute must be construed as thus explained or defined. Sections 1-02-02, and 1-02-03, N.D.C.C. Thus, the meaning of Section 62.1-02-11 which prohibits the possession of explosives may be understood by reference to similar statutes.
The term "explosives" is not defined in Title 62.1 of the North Dakota Century Code. However, explosives are defined in Title 12.1 of the North Dakota Century Code.[3] Section 12.1-01-04(8) defines explosives as follows:
"``Explosive' means gunpowders, powders used for blasting, all forms of high explosives, blasting materials, fuses (other than electric circuit breakers), detonators and other detonating agents, smokeless powders, and any chemical compounds, mechanical mixture, or other ingredients in such proportions, quantities, or packing that ignition by fire, by friction, by concussion, by percussion, or by detonation of the compound, or material, or any part thereof may cause an explosion."
Thus, the general definition of the term "explosives" as contained in Title 12.1 should be applied to ascertain the meaning of the term "explosives" in Section 62.1-02-11 since there is no definition provided in Title 62.1.
Furthermore, the materials seized from Johnson were analyzed by Mr.