Walsvik v. Brandel , 1980 N.D. LEXIS 301 ( 1980 )
[…] City of Grand Forks v. Board of Cty. Com'rs, 284 N.W.2d 420 (N.D.1979). That showing has not been made in this case.

    The summary judgment of dismissal is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in the trial court.

    ERICKSTAD, C. J., PAULSON and SAND, JJ., and BURDICK, Supreme Court Commissioner, concur.

    BURDICK, Supreme Court Commissioner, sitting in place of VANDE WALLE, J., disqualified.

    NOTES

    [1] The pertinent part of § 351 states: "... if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."

    [2] Rule 86(b), NDRCivP, states in part: "... all statutes and parts of statutes in conflict herewith... are superseded in respect of practice and procedure in the district courts."