Henry S. Grinde Corporation v. Klindworth ( 1950 )
[…] "The following contracts are invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his agent: * * *

    "4. An agreement * * * for the sale, of real property, or of an interest therein." Section 9-0604, NDRC of 1943.

    Any right the plaintiff might have had to recover necessitated such verbal agreement having theretofore and during the life of the listing contract, become a binding contract either by having been executed in writing, or under the provisions of the second sentence of Section 47-1001 of the NDRC of 1943, which, after declaring invalid agreements for the sale of real property unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, provides: "This does not abridge the power of any court to compel the specific performance of any agreement for the sale of real property in case of part performance."

    Such verbal agreement was not executed in writing until after the trial of the prior action.

    The only factors appearing in the record as bearing on the question of part performance, are part payment of the purchase price, possession and improvements.