McKee v. Kinev , 160 N.W.2d 97 ( 1968 )
[…] The McKees strenuously urge that Sections 32-19-06 and 32-19-07, N.D.C.C., are in derogation of the rights of the McKees to secure a personal money judgment because such rights were accorded them under the common law. However, Section 1-01-06, N.D.C.C., provides that:

    "In this state there is no common law in any case where the law is declared by the code."

    Nuelle v. Wells, 154 N.W.2d 364 (N.D. 1967).

    Section 1-02-01, N.D.C.C., sets forth a rule of construction of the Code, as follows:

    "The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be construed strictly has no application to this code. The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be construed liberally, with a view to effecting its objects and to promoting justice."

    *101 These sections distinctly indicate that the McKees' argument cannot be sustained.

    Furthermore, the legislative intent has been specifically set forth in that portion of Section 32-19-07, N.D.C.C., which states: