FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT MAY 12, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Rodriguez does not argue otherwise. In Gwyther, this Court first considered “whether an order dismissing a criminal information without prejudice is appealable” under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(1).
1999 ND 15, ¶ 9. We held, “Because the statute does not specifically limit appealability to an order quashing with prejudice, we conclude an order dismissing a complaint, information, indictment, or any count thereof, with or without prejudice, is appealable under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(1).” Gwyther, ¶ 11. [¶7] The State appealed the district court’s order rather than refiling the information within the statute of limitations. See N.D.C.C. § 29-04-02 (stating “a prosecution for any felony other than murder must be commenced within three years after its commission”). Under this Court’s interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(1) in Gwyther, which nobody argues we should revisit, we have jurisdiction over the State’s appeal. B [¶8] We review a district court’s dismissal of a criminal information under an abuse of discretion standard. Brown,