Wald v. Hovey , 2022 ND 15 ( 2022 )
[…] [¶5] Donna Wald now seeks a writ of supervision directing the district court
    to vacate the order denying her demand for change of judge and to grant the
    demand. She argues she complied with the statutory requirements for a change
    of judge and the court erred by denying her request.
    II
    [¶6] Article VI, Section 2 of the North Dakota Constitution provides this
    Court with “original jurisdiction with authority to issue, hear, and determine
    such original and remedial writs as may be necessary to properly exercise its
    jurisdiction.” See also N.D.C.C. § 27-02-04 (“In the exercise of its appellate
    jurisdiction, and in its superintending control over inferior courts, it may issue
    such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such
    jurisdiction.”). Our authority to issue supervisory writs is discretionary and is
    used “only to rectify errors and prevent injustice when no adequate alternative
    remedies exist.” Smith v. Isakson, 
    2021 ND 131
    , ¶ 7, 
    962 N.W.2d 594
     (quoting
    Holbach v. City of Minot,