Wald v. Hovey , 2022 ND 15 ( 2022 )
[…] court did not err in denying Donna Wald’s demand for a change of judge.
    IV
    [¶20] The district court did not err in denying Donna Wald’s demand for a
    change of judge. Donna Wald’s petition for a writ of supervision directing the
    district court to vacate its order denying her demand for a change of judge is
    denied.
    [¶21] Jon J. Jensen, C.J.
    Gerald W. VandeWalle
    Daniel J. Crothers
    Lisa Fair McEvers
    Jerod E. Tufte
    6
    Crothers, Justice, specially concurring.
    [¶22] Section 29-15-21(3), N.D.C.C., provides in pertinent part “no demand for
    a change of judge may be made after the judge sought to be disqualified has
    ruled upon any matter pertaining to the action or proceeding in which the
    demanding party was heard or had an opportunity to be heard.” Petitioner
    Donna Wald reads this provision as allowing a demand when the judge has not
    ruled on a matter in the pending action or proceeding. See majority opinion,
    ¶ 10. Respondent Gerard Wald argued and we agree the operative sentence