Wald v. Hovey , 2022 ND 15 ( 2022 )
[…] action brought to enforce, redress, or protect a private or civil right; a
    noncriminal litigation.” Black’s Law Dictionary 38 (11th ed. 2019). Similarly,
    a “proceeding” is “The regular and orderly progression of a lawsuit, including
    all acts and events between the time of commencement and the entry of
    judgment.” Id. at 1457. “Pertaining” means “To relate directly to; to concern or
    have to do with.” Id. at 1383.
    [¶24] Because the legislature chose the words “pertaining to” rather than the
    word “in,” I agree with the ruling of this Court. See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05 (“When
    the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not
    to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). I write separately
    to highlight what I believe is a result not intended by the legislature. Rather,
    I think the legislature intended that a litigant be able to obtain a new judge in
    a new action or proceeding if the assigned judge had not ruled on any matter