Brock v. Price , 2019 ND 240 ( 2019 )
[…] .
    [¶15] The California administrative proceedings resulted in a determination
    that at the time of the accident Brock was an employee of LP for purposes of
    California law. The administrative judge did not conclude that Brock was not
    employed by LLC at the time of the accident for purposes of North Dakota law.
    WSI’s January 24, 2014, decision reversing its previous decision accepting
    Brock’s claim for benefits was not based on any determination that Brock was
    7
    not employed by LLC at the time of the accident. Rather, WSI’s decision was
    based on N.D.C.C. § 65-05-05, which provides:
    1. The organization shall disburse the fund for the payment of
    compensation and other benefits as provided in this chapter to
    employees, or to their dependents in case death has ensued,
    who:
    a. Are subject to the provisions of this title;
    b. Are employed by employers who are subject to this title;
    and
    c. Have been injured in the course of their employment.
    2. If an employee, or any person seeking benefits because of the
    death of an employee, applies for benefits from another state
    for the same injury, the organization will suspend all future
    benefits pending resolution of the application. If an employee,
    or any person seeking benefits because of the death of an
    employee, is determined to be eligible for benefits through
    some other state act or enters an agreement to resolve a claim
    through some other state act, no further compensation may be
    allowed under this title and the employee, or any person
    seeking benefits because of the death of an employee, must
    reimburse the organization for the entire amount of benefits
    paid.
    “The legislative intent of this provision was to compel the claimant to seek
    workers compensation benefits in just one jurisdiction in order to avoid
    duplication of benefits.” Griffin v. N.D. Workers Comp. Bureau, 
    466 N.W.2d 148
    , 151 (N.D. 1991); see also Plante v.