Brock v. Price , 2019 ND 240 ( 2019 )
[…] dispositive issue is whether the district court correctly concluded the
    Workforce Safety and Insurance Act’s exclusive remedy provisions apply in
    this case.
    [¶14] In Plains Trucking, LLC v. Cresap, 
    2019 ND 226
    , ¶¶ 9, 10, 12, we
    recently explained:
    Title 65, N.D.C.C., is a legislatively created compromise for
    claims between injured workers and their employers. See Richard
    v. Washburn Pub. Sch., 
    2011 ND 240
    , ¶ 11, 
    809 N.W.2d 288
    ;
    Trinity Hosps. v. Mattson, 
    2006 ND 231
    , ¶ 11, 
    723 N.W.2d 684
    .
    Section 65-01-01, N.D.C.C., declares that “for workers injured in
    hazardous employments, . . . sure and certain relief is hereby
    provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of
    every other remedy, proceeding, or compensation, except as
    otherwise provided in this title, and to that end, all civil actions
    and civil claims for relief for those personal injuries and all
    jurisdiction of the courts of the state over those causes are
    abolished except as is otherwise provided in this title.”
    Under the Act, an employee “gives up the right to sue the
    employer in exchange for sure and certain benefits for all
    6
    workplace injuries, regardless of fault.” Trinity Hosps., 
    2006 ND 231
    , ¶ 11, 
    723 N.W.2d 684
    . When a worker is an employee, the Act