Brock v. Price , 2019 ND 240 ( 2019 )
[…] 6
    workplace injuries, regardless of fault.” Trinity Hosps., 
    2006 ND 231
    , ¶ 11, 
    723 N.W.2d 684
    . When a worker is an employee, the Act
    generally provides the exclusive remedy for the employee who
    suffers a compensable injury. See N.D.C.C. § 65-01-01.1 (“The sole
    exception to an employer’s immunity from civil liability under this
    title, except as provided in [N.D.C.C. ch. 65-09], is an action for an
    injury to an employee caused by an employer’s intentional act done
    with the conscious purpose of inflicting the injury.”); N.D.C.C.
    § 65-01-08 (An injured employee does not have a claim for relief
    against the “contributing employer or against any agent, servant,
    or other employee of the employer for damages for personal
    injuries, but shall look solely to the fund for compensation.”);
    N.D.C.C. § 65-04-28 (“Employers who comply with the provisions
    of [N.D.C.C. ch. 65-04] shall not be liable to respond in damages at
    common law or by statute for injury to or death of any employee.”);
    N.D.C.C. § 65-05-06 (“The payment of compensation or other