Brock v. Price , 2019 ND 240 ( 2019 )
[…] exception to an employer’s immunity from civil liability under this
    title, except as provided in [N.D.C.C. ch. 65-09], is an action for an
    injury to an employee caused by an employer’s intentional act done
    with the conscious purpose of inflicting the injury.”); N.D.C.C.
    § 65-01-08 (An injured employee does not have a claim for relief
    against the “contributing employer or against any agent, servant,
    or other employee of the employer for damages for personal
    injuries, but shall look solely to the fund for compensation.”);
    N.D.C.C. § 65-04-28 (“Employers who comply with the provisions
    of [N.D.C.C. ch. 65-04] shall not be liable to respond in damages at
    common law or by statute for injury to or death of any employee.”);
    N.D.C.C. § 65-05-06 (“The payment of compensation or other
    benefits by the organization to an injured employee, or to the
    injured employee’s dependents in case death has ensued, are in
    lieu of any and all claims for relief whatsoever against the
    employer of the injured or deceased employee.”).
    ....
    The district court in which a tort action is filed has authority
    to decide whether the workers’ compensation act’s exclusive
    remedy provisions bar the action. See Vail [v. S/L Servs., Inc.],
    
    2017 ND 202
    , ¶ 18, 
    900 N.W.2d 271
    ; Carlson v.