Brock v. Price , 2019 ND 240 ( 2019 )
[…] notice of the January 24, 2014, notice of decision, and we do so under N.D.R.Ev.
    201(b)(2). The notice of decision reads:
    Please read this notice as it may require action within 30 days.
    This notice is to inform you of Workforce Safety & Insurance’s
    (WSI) decision to reverse the Notice of Decision Accepting Claim
    dates 04/06/2011.
    WSI denies liability for your injury sustained on 03/31/2011 and
    no workers’ compensation benefits are payable on this claim. This
    decision is based on North Dakota Century Code Section 65-05-05,
    which states: If an employee applies for benefits from another
    state for the same injury, WSI will suspend all future benefits
    pending resolution of the application. If an employee is determined
    to be eligible for benefits through some other state act, no further
    compensation shall be allowed under this title and the employee
    must reimburse the organization for the entire amount of benefits
    paid.
    WSI received information that your claim for benefits for the same
    injury has been accepted by the California Workers’ Compensation
    system and you are eligible for benefits through the California
    Workers’ Compensation system.
    3