FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT JUNE 8, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] The Commission’s decisions on questions of law are fully reviewable on appeal. Langved v. Cont’l Res., Inc.,
2017 ND 179, ¶ 8,
899 N.W.2d 267(citations omitted). A [¶5] Blue Appaloosa argues the Commission lacked jurisdiction over its land prior to submitting its application to construct and operate a treating plant. [¶6] The Commission has “extremely broad and comprehensive powers to regulate oil and gas development in the state.” Langved,
2017 ND 179, ¶ 12. The Commission’s jurisdiction is provided under N.D.C.C. § 38-08-04, which states, in part: 2 1. The commission has continuing jurisdiction and authority over all persons and property, public and private, necessary to enforce effectively the provisions of this chapter. The commission has authority, and it is its duty, to make such investigations as it deems proper to determine whether waste exists or is imminent or whether other facts exist which justify action by the commission. The commission has the authority: a. To require: .... (4) The furnishing of a reasonable bond with good and sufficient surety, conditioned upon the full compliance with this chapter, and the rules and orders of the industrial commission . . . . b. To regulate: (1) The drilling, producing, and plugging of wells, the restoration of drilling and production sites, and all other operations for the production of oil or gas. .... (5) Disposal of saltwater and oilfield wastes. .... (b) The commission may consider, in addition to other authority granted under this section, safety of the location and road access to saltwater