FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT JUNE 8, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Code ch. 43-02-03 and recommended civil penalties and costs be assessed. The Commission adopted the ALJ’s recommended findings and conclusions, and 1 ordered penalties and costs against Blue Appaloosa. Blue Appaloosa appealed to the district court, and the court affirmed the Commission’s order. II [¶4] Blue Appaloosa challenges the Commission’s jurisdiction and its interpretation of N.D. Admin. Code ch. 43-02-03. We exercise limited judicial review of Commission orders: The standard of judicial review of Commission orders is set forth in N.D.C.C. § 38-08-14(3), which provides that “[o]rders of the commission must be sustained by the district court if the commission has regularly pursued its authority and its findings and conclusions are sustained by the law and by substantial and credible evidence.” This Court applies the same standard of review in appeals from district court involving orders of the Commission.