State v. Dearinger , 2022 ND 132 ( 2022 )
[…] Under that standard, probable cause exists when the facts and
    circumstances are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable
    caution in believing an offense has been or is being committed, and
    knowledge of facts sufficient to establish guilt is not necessary to
    establish probable cause.”
    
    Id.
     (cleaned up). The court must draw inferences in favor of prosecution when
    questions of fact exist. Id. at ¶ 17.
    [¶12] Madison Dearinger was charged with hindering law enforcement under
    N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-03. A person is guilty of hindering law enforcement if the
    person “intentionally interferes with, hinders, delays, or prevents the
    discovery, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for
    an offense by: . . . [g]iving false information or a false report to a law
    enforcement officer knowing such information or report to be false.” N.D.C.C.
    § 12.1-08-03(1)(e). The crime is a class C felony if the actor “[k]nows of the
    conduct of the other and such conduct constitutes a class AA, class A, or class
    B felony[.]” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-03(2)(a).
    3
    [¶13] To satisfy its burden for the felony enhancement to apply, the State must
    establish probable cause to believe that a person knew of conduct of another
    and that the known conduct constituted a class AA, A or B felony.