State v. Dearinger , 2022 ND 132 ( 2022 )
[…] Madison Dearinger gave Adam Dearinger a ride to an alley near T.D.’s home.
    Madison Dearinger knew Adam Dearinger was prohibited from going to T.D.’s
    home by a court order. Shortly after dropping off Adam Dearinger in the alley,
    Madison Dearinger saw Adam Dearinger inside T.D.’s home. When Madison
    Dearinger spoke to police in the early morning hours of May 14, 2019, she was
    told Adam Dearinger “beat up” T.D.
    C
    [¶17] Next, we analyze whether Adam Dearinger’s known conduct could
    constitute a burglary.
    [¶18] Section 12.1-22-02, N.D.C.C., provides:
    “1.   A person is guilty of burglary if he willfully enters or
    surreptitiously remains in a building or occupied structure,
    or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof, when at
    the time the premises are not open to the public and the
    actor is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to enter
    4
    or remain as the case may be, with intent to commit a crime
    therein.
    2.    Burglary is a class B felony if:
    a.    The offense is committed at night and is knowingly
    perpetrated in the dwelling of another[.]”
    [¶19] Taking the conduct known by Madison Dearinger from above, Adam
    Dearinger was dropped off in an alley near T.D.’s home late at night, was
    prohibited from being at T.D.’s home by a court order, was seen inside T.D.’s
    home, and was reported for assault thereafter.