Pemberton v. State , 2021 ND 85 ( 2021 )
[…] intentionally engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a
    substantial step toward commission of the crime. A “substantial
    step” is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness
    of the actor’s intent to complete the commission of the crime.
    A person is guilty of murder under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(a) if the person
    “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being.” A
    3
    person engages in conduct “intentionally” “if, when he engages in the conduct,
    it is his purpose to do so.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(a). A person engages in
    conduct “knowingly” “if, when he engages in the conduct, he knows or has a
    firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial doubt, that he is doing so, whether
    or not it is his purpose to do so.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(b).
    [¶11] In Dominguez, 
    2013 ND 249
    , ¶ 22, this Court held the offense of
    attempted murder under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-06-01 and 12.1-16-01(1)(b) is not a
    cognizable offense. We said the plain language of the attempt statute, N.D.C.C.