1. The proposed nursing home does not comply with the provisions of Chapter 23-16, North Dakota Century Code; and
[…] The court thereupon ordered the Health Council to issue the license.
From the judgment entered on this order, the Health Council has appealed to this court.
It may be stated generally that the preservation of the public health is a duty devolving upon the State as sovereign. 25 Am.Jur., “Health,” Sec. 3, p. 287. The power to guard the public health may be delegated to subordinate governmental agencies, and such delegation may he in general terms. But where such delegation of power is in language which is clear and unmistakable, the power of such agency is limited by such delegation.
Section 23-16-01, North Dakota Century Code, the provision of law under which the facility was licensed as a medical hospital and under which the application for license to operate a nursing home was made, provides, in part:
“After July 1, 1947, no person, partnership, association, corporation, county or municipal corporation, or agency thereof, which maintains and operates organized facilities for the diagnosis, treatment or care of two or more non-related persons suffering from illness, injury, or deformity, or where obstetrical or other care is rendered over a period exceeding twenty-four hours shall be established, conducted, or maintained in the state of North Dakota without obtaining annually a license therefor in the manner hereinafter provided in sections 23-16-02 and 23-16-03.”
The next section, 23-16-02, provides: