State v. Anderson , 2022 ND 144 ( 2022 )
[…] considered the “new” arguments and found the sentence was proper under the
    facts of this case. The court denied Anderson’s request for relief to the extent
    he argued his sentence is illegal because N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(4)(r) is
    unconstitutional. The court explained Anderson’s claims for relief on that basis
    were contingent upon his release from custody, he remained incarcerated and
    was not currently on probation, and his arguments were based on possible
    future action and were not ripe for review.
    II
    [¶5] On appeal, Anderson argues N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(4)(r) and the
    probation condition restricting his use of the internet are unconstitutional.
    Section 12.1-32-07(4)(r), N.D.C.C., states when the court imposes a sentence of
    probation, it may impose as a condition of probation to “[r]efrain from any
    subscription to, access to, or use of the internet.”
    [¶6] Whether a statute is unconstitutional is a question of law, which is fully
    reviewable on appeal. Teigen v. State, 
    2008 ND 88
    , ¶ 7, 
    749 N.W.2d 505
    . “All
    regularly enacted statutes carry a strong presumption of constitutionality,