WSI v. Badger Roustabouts ( 2021 )
[…] provisions of law, workforce safety and insurance shall contract with the office
    of administrative hearings for the designation of administrative law judges
    who shall conduct evidentiary hearings and issue final findings of fact,
    conclusions of law, and orders.”); 65-04-32(6) (“An employer may appeal a
    posthearing administrative order to district court in accordance with chapter
    65-10. Chapter 65-10 does not preclude the organization from appealing to
    district court a final order issued by a hearing officer under this title.”); see also
    N.D.C.C. §§ 28-32-01(2) (“‘Administrative agency’ or ‘agency’ means each
    board, bureau, commission, department, or other administrative unit of the
    executive branch of state government, including one or more officers,
    employees, or other persons directly or indirectly purporting to act on behalf
    or under authority of the agency.”); 28-32-39(2) (“If the agency head, or another
    person authorized by the agency head or by law to issue a final order, is
    presiding, the order issued is the final order.”). Moreover, in reviewing an
    independent ALJ’s final order under N.D.C.C. § 65-02-22.1, courts apply the