WSI v. Badger Roustabouts ( 2021 )
[…] Larry’s
    On Site Welding, 
    2014 ND 81
    , ¶ 14, 
    845 N.W.2d 310
     (quoting Matter of BKU
    Enters., Inc., 
    513 N.W.2d 382
    , 387 (N.D. 1994)). “In reviewing a mixed question
    of fact and law, the underlying predicate facts are treated as findings of fact,
    and the conclusion whether those facts meet the legal standard is a question
    of law.” 
    Id.
     “Whether an employer has retained the right to direct and control
    the services performed by workers is a finding of fact.” Id.; see also Questar,
    
    2017 ND 241
    , ¶ 9.
    III
    [¶10] Section 65-01-03(1), N.D.C.C., provides a presumption that a worker is
    an employee: “Each individual who performs services for another for
    remuneration is presumed to be an employee of the person for which the
    services are performed, unless it is proven that the individual is an
    independent contractor under the common-law test.” A party asserting that an
    3
    individual is an independent contractor has the burden of proving that fact. 
    Id.
    In Larry’s On Site Welding, 
    2014 ND 81
    , ¶ 17, this Court further explained:
    “[T]he label the parties place on the relationship is not
    determinative.