WSI v. Badger Roustabouts ( 2021 )
[…] on the common-law factors, the ALJ considered the credibility and testimony
    of the evidence and witnesses presented at the administrative hearing and
    made requisite findings on the predicate facts. Under our deferential review of
    the ALJ’s findings, we conclude that the ALJ did not err in the ultimate
    conclusion that Quandt is an independent contractor. We therefore affirm the
    ALJ’s decision.
    V
    [¶18] WSI argues the district court erred in awarding attorney’s fees under
    N.D.C.C. § 28-32-50. This section provides, in part:
    1. In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties an
    administrative agency and a party not an administrative agency
    or an agent of an administrative agency, the court must award the
    party not an administrative agency reasonable attorney’s fees and
    costs if the court finds in favor of that party and, in the case of a
    final agency order, determines that the administrative agency
    acted without substantial justification.
    2. This section applies to an administrative or civil judicial
    proceeding brought by a party not an administrative agency
    against an administrative agency for judicial review of a final
    agency order, or for judicial review pursuant to this chapter of the
    legality of agency rulemaking action or a rule adopted by an agency
    as a result of the rulemaking action being appealed.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶19] WSI contends, based on the plain language, N.D.C.C. § 28-32-50 does not
    apply to this “administrative proceeding.” WSI argues that attorney’s fees are
    not payable under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-50(1), contending this is not a “civil judicial