WSI v. Badger Roustabouts ( 2021 )
[…] Tedford v. Workforce Safety
    & Ins., 
    2007 ND 142
    , ¶ 26, 
    738 N.W.2d 29
    .
    [¶22] Consistent with N.D.C.C. § 28-32-50(1) and our decision in Rojas, we
    conclude WSI’s appeal of the ALJ’s order to the district court is a “civil judicial
    proceeding” involving a nonagency adverse party, i.e., the employer, for judicial
    review of a “final agency order.” Under current law, the administrative law
    judge’s order constitutes WSI’s “final agency order” for purposes of appeal to
    8
    the district court. See N.D.C.C. §§ 65-02-22.1 (“Notwithstanding any other
    provisions of law, workforce safety and insurance shall contract with the office
    of administrative hearings for the designation of administrative law judges
    who shall conduct evidentiary hearings and issue final findings of fact,
    conclusions of law, and orders.”); 65-04-32(6) (“An employer may appeal a
    posthearing administrative order to district court in accordance with chapter
    65-10. Chapter 65-10 does not preclude the organization from appealing to
    district court a final order issued by a hearing officer under this title.”); see also