Armstrong v. Helms , 2022 ND 12 ( 2022 )
[…] Vogel v. Marathon Oil Co., 
    2016 ND 104
    , ¶ 7, 
    879 N.W.2d 471
     (citing reference
    omitted). Our review of the dismissal of an action for lack of subject-matter
    jurisdiction is de novo if the jurisdictional facts are not disputed. 
    Id.
     (citing
    reference omitted).
    [¶8] “The Act for the Control of Gas and Oil Resources, N.D.C.C. ch. 38-08,
    grants the Commission comprehensive powers to regulate oil and gas
    development in the state[.]” Egeland v. Cont’l Res., Inc., 
    2000 ND 169
    , ¶ 11,
    
    616 N.W.2d 861
    . Under N.D.C.C. § 38-08-04, the “commission has continuing
    2
    jurisdiction and authority over all persons and property, public and private,
    necessary to enforce effectively the provisions of this chapter.” Id.
    [¶9] Under N.D.C.C. § 38-08-04(1)(a)(12), the Legislature has provided the
    Commission with the authority to require reclamation of oil wells. Under
    N.D.C.C. § 38-08-04(1)(b)(1), the Commission has been provided the authority