Brendel Construction v. WSI , 2021 ND 3 ( 2021 )
[…] amend a statute if the plain language of the statute does not accurately reflect
    the legislature’s intent.”).
    [¶38] The plain words of the statute are not ambiguous. The first sentence of
    N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(1) says “[a]ny party” may appeal within 30 days. Neither
    the majority nor the parties suggest this limitation is unclear. Therefore, WSI
    was required to appeal within 30 days of the ALJ’s initial order absent the tolling
    provision of the second sentence caused by a motion for reconsideration.
    [¶39] The second sentence in N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(1) states, “If a
    reconsideration has been requested as provided in section 28-32-40, the party
    may appeal within thirty days after notice of the final determination upon
    reconsideration has been given. . . .” (emphasis added). According to common
    use and accepted understanding, the definite article “the” in this sentence
    relates to “a person or thing that is identified or specified.” Merriam-
    Webster.com Dictionary, s.v. “definite article,” accessed December 15, 2020,