Brendel Construction v. WSI , 2021 ND 3 ( 2021 )
[…] appeal from the ALJ’s initial decision because WSI filed its appeal more than
    thirty days after the initial decision was issued. We are asked to decide
    whether the use of the words “the party” in N.D.C.C. § 28-32-39(1) limits the
    extended time for filing an appeal following a petition for reconsideration to
    only parties petitioning for reconsideration, or if the extended time for appeal
    applies to all parties.
    [¶27] An appeal to a district court from a post-hearing administrative order is
    governed by N.D.C.C. ch. 65-10 and N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32. N.D.C.C. §§ 65-01-
    16(9) and 65-10-01. Section 28-32-42, N.D.C.C., provides for the manner of
    appeal, and the relevant language states:
    1. Any party to any proceeding heard by an administrative agency,
    except when the order of the administrative agency is declared
    final by any other statute, may appeal from the order within thirty
    days after notice of the order has been given as required by section
    28-32-39. If a reconsideration has been requested as provided in
    section 28-32-40, the party may appeal within thirty days after
    notice of the final determination upon reconsideration has been
    given as required by sections 28-32-39 and 28-32-40. If an agency
    does not dispose of a petition for reconsideration within thirty days
    after the filing of the petition, the agency is deemed to have made
    a final determination upon which an appeal may be taken.
    8
    [¶28] This Court has held that in order to invoke our appellate jurisdiction, a
    timely notice of appeal must be filed. Lang v. Bank of N.D., 
    377 N.W.2d 575
    ,
    579 (N.D. 1985). The right to appeal is statutory, and the legislature controls
    the right to appeal.