Brendel Construction v. WSI , 2021 ND 3 ( 2021 )
[…] reconsideration has been requested as provided in section 28-32-40, the party
    may appeal within thirty days after notice of the final determination upon
    reconsideration has been given. . . .” (emphasis added). According to common
    use and accepted understanding, the definite article “the” in this sentence
    relates to “a person or thing that is identified or specified.” Merriam-
    Webster.com Dictionary, s.v. “definite article,” accessed December 15, 2020,
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/definite%20article; N.D.C.C.
    12
    § 1-02-03 (“Words and phrases must be construed according to the context and
    the rules of grammar and the approved usage of the language.”).
    [¶40] Here, the definite article “the” in the phrase “the party” refers to the
    person already identified or specified. Although implicit in this particular
    sentence, that reference only can be to the party who sought reconsideration.
    Therefore, the legislative choice of “the” over “a” or “any” in the second sentence
    extends the time for appeal only for “the” party moving to reconsider the ALJ’s
    original decision. WSI was not that party.
    [¶41] Section 1-02-03, N.D.C.C., requires that “[w]ords and phrases must be
    construed according to the context and the rules of grammar and the approved
    usage of the language.” Instead of following this rule, the majority concluded
    “the party” in the second sentence is a reference back to “any party” in the first
    sentence. Majority opinion, ¶ 32. However, that interpretation ignores the
    grammatical structure of the second sentence which includes the passive