Bolinske v. Sandstrom , 2022 ND 148 ( 2022 )
[…] 1   Previously codified at N.D.R.C. § 28-0139 (1943).
    6
    Hagen v. Altman, 
    79 N.W.2d 53
    , 59 (N.D. 1956). A “demurrer” was similar to a
    motion to dismiss. See Black’s Law Dictionary 546 (11th ed. 2019) (stating that
    in most jurisdictions a demurrer is now termed a motion to dismiss).
    [¶17] South Dakota has a similar statute and has likewise held that a statute
    of limitations defense must be pled by answer (or a responsive pleading) and
    cannot be raised by a motion to dismiss. See SDCL § 15-2-1 (“The objection that
    the action was not commenced within the time limited can only be taken by
    answer or other responsive pleading.”); Guthmiller v. Deloitte & Touche, LLP,
    
    2005 S.D. 77
    , ¶ 8, 
    699 N.W.2d 493
     (concluding that lower court erred by
    granting a motion to dismiss on a statute of limitations defense because a “pre-