Bolinske v. Sandstrom , 2022 ND 148 ( 2022 )
[…] [¶28] Because Bolinske’s conspiracy claim has been dismissed for failure to file
    a timely notice of claim with OMB, further discovery would not avoid dismissal
    as to this claim. However, because we reverse the defamation claim and
    remand for further proceedings, the district court may reconsider whether
    there is a need for discovery on that claim.
    VII
    [¶29] Bolinske argues the district court erred in concluding his claims are
    frivolous and awarding attorney’s fees to the State Defendants.
    [¶30] The district court awarded attorney’s fees under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2),
    which provides:
    In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief
    was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs,
    including reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Such
    costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney
    or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete
    10
    absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not
    have thought a court would render judgment in that person’s favor,
    providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged
    the frivolous nature of the claim.
    The court has discretion under this statute to determine whether the claim is
    frivolous and how much to award. McCarvel v. Perhus, 
    2020 ND 267
    , ¶ 19, 
    952 N.W.2d 86
    . However, the court must award costs and attorney’s fees if it finds
    the claim is frivolous. 
    Id.