Smith v. Isakson ( 2021 )
[…] ordinance authorized a punishment of imprisonment for ten or more days or a
    fine of twenty or more dollars.”).
    [¶22] Although a violation of the ordinance would not have been categorized
    as an infraction in 1889, Smith would have had the right to a jury trial for
    allegedly violating it when the state constitution was adopted. We recognize
    Smith still has a right to a jury trial for an alleged violation of the ordinance
    under Article I, Section 13 of the North Dakota Constitution today.
    V
    [¶23] Under N.D.C.C. § 40-18-15.1, a jury trial can be held only in district court
    even when a defendant is entitled to a trial by jury in a municipal court matter.
    The statute states, “A matter may be transferred to district court for trial if
    within twenty-eight days after arraignment the defendant has requested in
    writing to transfer the case to district court and to exercise the defendant’s
    right to a jury trial.” N.D.C.C. § 40-18-15.1. Because Smith made an
    appropriate and timely written request to transfer the case and exercise his
    right to a jury trial, the matter must be transferred to district court for the
    trial.
    9
    VI