Smith v. Isakson ( 2021 )
[…] supervision with this Court. After he filed the second petition, Smith filed more
    motions with the district court. The district court issued an order staying the
    proceedings until this Court acted upon Smith’s petitions for supervisory writs.
    II
    [¶7] Article VI, Section 2 of the North Dakota Constitution provides this
    Court with “original jurisdiction with authority to issue, hear, and determine
    such original and remedial writs as may be necessary to properly exercise its
    jurisdiction.” See also N.D.C.C. § 27-02-04 (“In the exercise of its appellate
    jurisdiction, and in its superintending control over inferior courts, it may issue
    such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such
    jurisdiction.”). We have previously said:
    Our authority to issue supervisory writs arises from Article
    VI, Sec. 2 of the North Dakota Constitution and N.D.C.C. § 27-02-
    04. The authority is discretionary, and it cannot be invoked as a
    matter of right.