State v. Netterville ( 2022 )
[…] years’ imprisonment in addition to the 366 days he previously served on the
    original sentence. Thus, we conclude the district court’s sentence is
    unambiguous.
    3
    IV
    [¶9] Netterville also argues his sentence was illegal because the court failed
    to provide him with credit for time served. He argues that he was entitled to
    credit for the 366 days he served with the Department of Corrections on the
    original sentence; however, the amended criminal judgment failed to state this
    credit. Section 12.1-32-02(2), N.D.C.C., provides:
    Credit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment must be
    given by the court to a defendant for all time spent in custody as a
    result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was imposed
    or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based. “Time
    spent in custody” includes time spent in custody in a jail or mental
    institution for the offense charged, whether that time is spent prior
    to trial, during trial, pending sentence, or pending appeal.
    [¶10] The State, on the other hand, argues Netterville is not entitled to credit