Procive v. WSI ( 2022 )
[…] Lavallie v. Jay,
    
    2020 ND 147
    , ¶ 5, 
    945 N.W.2d 288
    . When there is a mixed question of law and
    fact, we review the questions of law de novo on appeal and the findings of fact
    under the clearly erroneous standard of review. 
    Id.
     A finding is clearly
    erroneous when there is no evidence to support it, it is induced by an erroneous
    view of the law, or if, upon review of the entire record, this Court believes a
    mistake has been made. Gustafson v. Poitra, 
    2018 ND 202
    , ¶ 6, 
    916 N.W.2d 804
    .
    [¶10] Section 65-10-01, N.D.C.C., authorizes appeals from certain WSI
    decisions and designates the district court in which the appeal may be brought,
    stating the claimant “may appeal to the district court of the county wherein
    the injury was inflicted or of the county in which the claimant resides.” The
    claimant has the burden to show the district court has jurisdiction when
    appealing, and the claimant can do that by proof of the location of his residence
    or by proof of where the injury occurred. Boyko v. N.D. Workmen’s Comp.
    Bureau, 
    409 N.W.2d 638