Gadeco v. Industrial Commission
[…] The Commission concludes flexibility in the thirty-day deadline should not be allowed.
“(17) The Commission concludes Slawson has complied with NDAC Section 43-02-03-16.3 and that because Slawson failed to receive Gadeco’s election by August 10, 2009, the risk penalty may be assessed against Gadeco’s leasehold interests.”
[¶6] The district court affirmed the Commission’s order, concluding its “findings and conclusions are sustained by the law and by substantial and credible evidence.”
II
[¶7] Judicial review of a Commission order is governed by N.D.C.C. § 38-08-14(3), providing, “[o]rders of the commission must be sustained by the district court if the commission has regularly pursued its authority and its findings and conclusions are sustained by the law and by substantial and credible evidence.” We “appl[y] the same standard of review in appeals from district court involving orders of the Commission.”