McCarvel v. Perhus , 2020 ND 267 ( 2020 )
[…] support it and the law was correctly applied.
    IV
    [¶18] Debra Perhus argues she is entitled to costs and attorney’s fees for being
    a named party in this action. Kelly Perhus argues he is entitled to costs and
    attorney’s fees because the McCarvels filed a lis pendens for an area of property
    much larger than the disputed parcel. “Under North Dakota law, parties to a
    lawsuit generally pay their own attorney fees, absent statutory or contractual
    authority.” Sagebrush Resources, LLC v. Peterson, 
    2014 ND 3
    , ¶ 14, 
    841 N.W.2d 705
    .
    [¶19] Section 28-26-01(2), N.D.C.C., allows for an award of costs, including
    attorney’s fees, to a prevailing party on a frivolous claim. “Frivolous claims are
    those which have such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a
    reasonable person could not have expected that a court would render judgment
    in that person’s favor.” Sagebrush Resources, 
    2014 ND 3
    , ¶ 15 (citing Deacon’s
    Dev., LLP v. Lamb, 
    2006 ND 172
    , ¶ 12, 
    719 N.W.2d 379
    ). The court has
    5
    discretion to determine whether the claim is frivolous and how much to award.
    
    Id.