S&B Dickinson Apartments I, LLC v. Stark County Board of Commissioners , 914 N.W.2d 503 ( 2018 )
[…] N.D.C.C. § 11-11-39.  The procedure for an appeal from a board of county commissioners is governed by  N.D.C.C. § 28-34-01.  Section 28-34-01(1), N.D.C.C., relates to filing the notice of appeal:

    “The notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the court within thirty days after the decision of the local governing body.  A copy of the notice of appeal must be served on the local governing body in the manner provided by rule 4 of the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure.”

    [¶7] If the appeal involves tax matters, N.D.C.C. § 11-11-41 requires a notice of appeal to be served on the state tax commissioner: “If the decision from which an appeal is taken relates to tax refunds, tax abatements, or other matters relating to taxation, in addition to the notice of appeal required by section 28-34-01, a notice of appeal also must be served by registered mail upon the state tax commissioner.

    [¶8] Here, S&B and Dickinson Properties filed and served the Board with the notice of appeal within thirty days of the Board’s decision denying their requests for abatement.