FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT AUGUST 4, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Section 1 also added three legislative declarations that certain activities relating to the use of carbon dioxide are in the public interest, along with a grant of rulemaking authority to the North Dakota Industrial Commission (“NDIC”) to effectuate these purposes. Section 1 1 also added subsection 5, which allows an oil and gas operator to use subsurface pore space and denies the surface owner the right to exclude others or to demand compensation for this subsurface use. Section 38-08-25(5), N.D.C.C., states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person conducting unit operations for enhanced oil recovery, utilization of carbon dioxide for enhanced recovery of oil, gas, and other minerals, disposal operations, or any other operation authorized by the commission under this chapter may utilize subsurface geologic formations in the state for such operations or any other permissible purpose under this chapter. Any other provision of law may not be construed to entitle the owner of a subsurface geologic formation to prohibit or demand payment for the use of the subsurface geologic formation for unit operations for enhanced oil recovery, utilization of carbon dioxide for enhanced recovery of oil, gas, and other minerals, disposal operations, or any other operation conducted under this chapter. As used in this section, “subsurface geologic formation” means any cavity or void, whether natural or artificially created, in a subsurface sedimentary stratum.