FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT AUGUST 4, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] [¶5] Section 3 of S.B. 2344, amending N.D.C.C. § 38-11.1-03, adopted a new definition of “Land” that “excludes pore space.” Chapter 38-11.1, also known as the Damage Compensation Act, requires the mineral developer to compensate the surface owner for “lost land value, lost use of and access to the surface owner’s land, and lost value of improvements caused by drilling operations.” N.D.C.C. § 38-11.1-04. 2 [¶6] Lastly, section 4 of S.B. 2344 enacted a new section barring tort claims for injection or migration of substances into pore space. Section 47-31-09(1), N.D.C.C., states: Injection or migration of substances into pore space for disposal operations, for secondary or tertiary oil recovery operations, or otherwise to facilitate production of oil, gas, or other minerals is not unlawful and, by itself, does not constitute trespass, nuisance, or other tort. [¶7] The Association filed a complaint against the State, challenging the constitutionality of S.B. 2344 on its face.