WSI v. Salat , 2019 ND 294 ( 2019 )
[…] The district court reversed the ALJ’s decisions after
    concluding the ALJ’s findings of fact were not supported by a preponderance of
    the evidence and the ALJ misapplied the law.
    [¶8] Salat appeals the district court judgment, arguing no basis existed to
    reverse the ALJ’s determination that the greater weight of the evidence
    showed he was entitled to benefits.
    II
    [¶9] Courts exercise limited review in appeals from decisions by an
    administrative agency. Power Fuels, Inc. v. Elkin, 
    283 N.W.2d 214
    , 220 (N.D.
    1979). Under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46, a district court must affirm an
    administrative agency order unless:
    “1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
    2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the
    appellant.
    3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in
    the proceedings before the agency.
    4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the
    appellant a fair hearing.
    3
    5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a
    preponderance of the evidence.
    6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported
    by its findings of fact.
    7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently
    address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.
    8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently
    explain the agency’s rationale for not adopting any contrary
    recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law
    judge.”
    [¶10] We review administrative agency decisions in the same manner as the
    district court. Robinson v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Ins., 
    2019 ND 201
    ,
    ¶ 6, 
    931 N.W.2d 692
    . In reviewing the agency’s findings of fact, “we do not make