WSI v. Salat , 2019 ND 294 ( 2019 )
[…] Section 65-05-28, N.D.C.C., outlines examinations of
    2N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08.1 was amended on August 1, 2019. The changes were not substantial. N.D.C.C.
    § 65-05-08.1(d) became provision “3” and the word “doctor” was amended to “health care provider.”
    The current version states, “3. A health care provider may not certify or verify past disability
    commencing more than sixty days before the health care provider’s examination of the employee.”
    WORKERS’ COMPENSATION—HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, 2019 North Dakota Laws Ch. 523
    (S.B. 2184).
    9
    an injured employee. Section 65-05-28(3) outlines the scope of the IME. In
    pertinent part the statute states:
    “An independent medical examination and independent medical
    review must be for the purpose of review of the diagnosis,
    prognosis, treatment, or fees. An independent medical
    examination contemplates an actual examination of an injured
    employee, either in person or remotely if appropriate. An
    independent medical review contemplates a file review of an
    injured employee's records, including treatments and testing.”
    [¶21] At the request of WSI, Dr. Cooper reviewed the medical records for
    Salat’s diagnosis, prognosis and treatment. Dr. Cooper did not certify or verify
    Salat was disabled on June 28, 2016, or at a later date. Dr. Cooper merely