WSI v. Salat , 2019 ND 294 ( 2019 )
[…] week, and that Salat stood on one foot for an entire day so he could handle the
    forklift. Dr. Cooper testified he could not recall any place in the record where
    Dr. Klop indicated her understanding of Salat’s work duties. He also testified,
    “What struck me about his work duties was that he had to stand when he was
    driving this forklift.”
    B
    [¶19] WSI argues the ALJ improperly used Dr. Cooper’s opinion as the basis
    for determining Dr. Klop and Dr. Hart’s full duty release was not well founded.
    WSI cites N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08.1(d),2 which states, “A doctor may not certify or
    verify past disability commencing more than sixty days before the doctor’s
    examination of the employee.”
    [¶20] Dr. Cooper’s statements were within the scope of his independent
    medical examiner duties. Section 65-05-28, N.D.C.C., outlines examinations of
    2N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08.1 was amended on August 1, 2019. The changes were not substantial. N.D.C.C.