WSI v. Salat , 2019 ND 294 ( 2019 )
[…] of the right ankle when observed walking.” In the same report Dr. Hart notes,
    “[h]istory of back pain which is currently improved per his report.”
    [¶36] The district court concluded the ALJ “manufactured a dispute of medical
    opinion between Dr. Cooper and Dr. Klop” and reversed because “a reasoning
    mind could not reasonably conclude that Dr. Cooper and Dr. Klop had
    conflicting medical opinions.” We disagree.
    [¶37] The ALJ analyzed Dr. Cooper and Dr. Klop’s conflicting medical opinions
    under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08.3, which states:
    “1. A presumption may not be established in favor of any health
    care provider’s opinion. The organization shall resolve conflicting
    medical opinions and in doing so the organization shall consider
    the following factors:
    a. The length of the treatment relationship and the frequency of
    examinations;
    b. The nature and extent of the treatment relationship;
    c. The amount of relevant evidence in support of the opinion;
    d. How consistent the opinion is with the record as a whole;
    e. Appearance of bias;
    f. Whether the health care provider specializes in the medical
    issues related to the opinion; and
    g. Other relevant factors.”
    [¶38] Dr. Cooper diagnosed Salat’s continued back pain as caused by
    hypermobility syndrome. He opined the back strain involving the L1-L2 level
    resulting from the February 22, 2016 work incident was resolved within three