Schmitz v. State Board of Chiropractic Examiners , 2022 ND 52 ( 2022 )
[…] seek an administrative remedy through the attorney general before initiating
    a civil action.
    [¶20] The two separate processes provide different outcomes for attorney’s
    fees. When a party initiates a civil action under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.2, the
    district court has the discretion to award attorney’s fees. By contrast, when a
    party first initiates the administrative review procedure, the entity fails to
    take action, and the party then prevails in a civil action, the prevailing party
    must be awarded attorney’s fees under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.1. Compare
    N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.2 (If the district court finds a violation by a public entity,
    7
    the court “may award . . . reasonable attorney’s fees against the entity.”), with
    N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.1 (“If the public entity fails to take the required action . . .
    and the person requesting the opinion prevails in a civil action [under N.D.C.C.
    § 44-04-21.2], the person must be awarded costs, disbursements, and
    reasonable attorney’s fees in the action and on appeal.”).
    [¶21] A court has discretion to award attorney’s fees for a violation of the open
    records and meetings laws when a party first initiates a civil action rather than
    an administrative review. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.2. In this case, the district court