Lessard v. Johnson , 2022 ND 32 ( 2022 )
[…] to consider a new motion to modify residential responsibility. Unlike Seay, and
    consistent with Johnson’s own argument on appeal, the district court lacked
    jurisdiction over his motion. Johnson’s motion for modification of primary
    residential responsibility was not properly before the district court, and the
    district court was without authority to decide the motion.
    VI
    [¶27] Johnson argues the district court erred or abused its discretion in
    granting Lessard’s motion to relocate to Nebraska with the minor children in
    its April 2021 order. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07(1), “[a] parent with primary
    residential responsibility for a child may not change the primary residence of
    the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of
    9
    the other parent, if the other parent has been given parenting time by the
    decree.” “The parent moving for permission to relocate has the burden of
    proving by a preponderance of the evidence the move is in the child’s best
    interests.” Norby v. Hinesley, 
    2020 ND 153
    , ¶ 6, 
    946 N.W.2d 494
     (quoting Green
    v. Swiers, 
    2018 ND 258
    , ¶ 5,