Lessard v. Johnson , 2022 ND 32 ( 2022 )
[…] A third amended
    judgment was entered, and Johnson filed a third appeal.
    II
    [¶6] Johnson argues the district court exceeded its authority under the North
    Dakota Century Code by awarding Lessard a divorce and granting both parties
    the right to remarry and erred by failing to address subject matter jurisdiction
    after it was raised by Johnson.
    [¶7] Generally, under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-01 a marriage is dissolved only “[b]y
    the death of one of the parties” or “[b]y a judgment of a court of competent
    jurisdiction decreeing a divorce of the parties.” Section 14-05-02, N.D.C.C.,
    provides that “[t]he effect of a judgment decreeing a divorce is to restore the
    2
    parties to the state of unmarried persons, but neither party to a divorce may
    marry except in accordance with the decree of the court granting the divorce.”
    See also 24 Am. Jur.2d Divorce and Separation § 1 (November 2021 Update)
    (“Divorce is effected by a judicial decree which terminates the marital
    relationship and changes the legal status of married parties.”); 27A C.J.S.