Lessard v. Johnson , 2022 ND 32 ( 2022 )
[…] strict legal sense, it means the legal dissolution of a lawful union for a cause
    arising after marriage.”); Black’s Law Dictionary 603 (11th ed. 2019) (defining
    divorce as “[t]he legal ending of a marriage; specif., the legal dissolution of a
    marriage by a court”).
    [¶8] Here, the judgment provides “[Lessard] is awarded an absolute decree of
    divorce from [Johnson] on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, all in
    accordance with the provisions of the North Dakota Century Code.” See
    N.D.C.C. § 14-05-09.1 (“Irreconcilable differences are those grounds which are
    determined by the court to be substantial reasons for not continuing the
    marriage and which make it appear that the marriage should be dissolved.”).
    The judgment also specifically states that “[e]ach party is free to remarry at
    any time after entry of Judgment herein.”
    [¶9] The parties’ marital relationship was dissolved, and the amended divorce
    judgment was affirmed. Lessard, 
    2019 ND 301