Lessard v. Johnson , 2022 ND 32 ( 2022 )
[…] moves to modify residential responsibility within two years after
    an order establishing residential responsibility, the court applies a
    stricter or more rigorous modification standard. See N.D.C.C. § 14-
    09-06.6(5); In re N.C.M., 
    2013 ND 132
    , ¶ 9, 
    834 N.W.2d 270
    ; Laib
    v. Laib, 
    2008 ND 129
    , ¶ 8, 
    751 N.W.2d 228
    . To obtain an
    evidentiary hearing on a motion for modification, the party seeking
    the modification must first establish a prima facie case under
    N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4).
    Lucas v. Lucas, 
    2014 ND 2
    , ¶ 7, 
    841 N.W.2d 697
    ; see also N.D.C.C. § 14-09-
    06.6(3) (“The time limitation in subsections 1 and 2 does not apply if the court
    finds: a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with parenting time;
    b. The child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical or
    emotional health or impair the child’s emotional development; or c. The
    primary residential responsibility for the child has changed to the other parent
    for longer than six months.”). Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(5), a district court
    may not modify primary residential responsibility within the two-year period
    unless the moving party establishes that:
    [A] change in primary residential responsibility is in the child’s