Filed 10/21/2020 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] V [¶27] G&D argues the district court applied the wrong standard in dismissing its request for permanent injunctive relief when it applied the standard for preliminary injunctive relief. [¶28] The civil remedy of an injunction is provided for by N.D.R.Civ.P. 65, N.D.C.C. ch. 32-05, and N.D.C.C. ch. 32-06. Generally, “[p]reventive relief consists in prohibiting a party from doing that which ought not to be done. It is granted by injunction, temporary or final.” N.D.C.C. § 32-05-03. [¶29] Section 32-05-04, N.D.C.C., authorizes the district court to grant a final injunction “to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant: 1. When pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief; [or] . . . 3. When the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings[.]” The district court’s decision granting or denying injunctive relief is equitable in nature, rests within its sound discretion, and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Magrinat v. Trinity Hosp.,
540 N.W.2d 625, 628 (N.D. 1995) (citing State v. Jensen,