The district court’s failure to include any language indicating T.E. is a person requiring treatment violates an express and unambiguous requirement under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-18.1(l)(a).
[¶ 9] We note the August 22, 2007, one-year continuing commitment order was in effect at the time the January 4, 2008, involuntary medication order was issued, and the August 22, 2007, order contained a finding that T.E. was a person requiring treatment. Section 25-03.1-18.1(3), N.D.C.C., provides that if the district court finds all four factors under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1 — 18.1(l)(a) by clear and convincing evidence, the district court may “include in its involuntary treatment order a provision, or it may issue a separate order after notice and hearing, authorizing the treating psychiatrist to involuntarily treat the patient with prescribed medication.... ” N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-18.1(3) (emphasis added). This Court has explained we do not consider the district court’s findings in a vacuum, but read them in light of the entire record. Interest of R.N., 513 N.W.2d 370, 371-72 (N.D.1994).