(2) That the patient was offered that treatment and refused it or that the patient lacks the capacity to make or communicate a responsible decision about that treatment;
(3) That prescribed medication is the least restrictive form of intervention necessary to meet the treatment needs of the patient; and
(4) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the known risks to the patient.
N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-18.1(3). See also In re M.M., 2005 N.D. 219, ¶ 9, 707 N.W.2d 78. The absent finding at issue in this case is required by N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-18.1(l)(a)(l), which provides that one of the four factual findings necessary for an involuntary medication order is that “the patient is a person requiring treatment.” Under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(12), a “person requiring treatment” is a “person who is mentally ill or chemically dependent, and there is a reasonable expectation that
*680 if the person is not treated there exists a serious risk of harm to that person, others, or property.”[¶ 8] T.E. argues, and we agree, that the district court failed to make such a finding in its January 4, 2008, order for involuntary medication.