Landsiedel v. Director, North Dakota Department of Transportation , 2009 N.D. LEXIS 196 ( 2009 )
[…] III.

    [¶ 10] Landsiedel and Neu argue N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05 does not permit the Department to conduct telephonic hearings regarding alcohol-related offenses, and the revocation and suspension of their driving privileges should be overturned because the Department violated their right to a fair hearing. The Department argues it did not violate Landsiedel and Neu’s right to a fair hearing because N.D.C.C. § 28-32-35 permits telephonic hearings, while N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05 does not prohibit them.

    [¶ 11] Section 1-02-02, N.D.C.C., requires this Court interpret statutes “in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears.... ” Subsections (2) and (3) of N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05 provide “the hearing must be before a hearing officer assigned by the director and at a time and place designated by the director.” Section 39-20-05(5), N.D.C.C., requires the hearing officer “immediately deliver” a copy of the decision to the driver at the end of the hearing. If the hearing officer decides to suspend or revoke the driver’s license, the hearing officer “shall immediately take possession of the person’s temporary operator’s permit.” Id. If the hearing officer finds in favor of the driver, the hearing officer “shall sign, date, and mark on the person’s permit an extension of driving privileges” and “return the permit to the person.” N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(5).