Landsiedel v. Director, North Dakota Department of Transportation , 2009 N.D. LEXIS 196 ( 2009 )
[…] N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. Statutes are construed as a whole and are harmonized to give meaning to related provisions. See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07. If a general provision in a statute is in conflict with a special provision in the same or in another statute, the two must be construed, if possible, so effect may be given to both provisions, but if the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provision must be construed to control over the general provision. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07.

    [¶ 8] Section 39-20-05, N.D.C.C., specifically regulates the Department’s conduct of administrative hearings regarding the suspension or revocation of driving privileges for alcohol-related offenses. The statute provides a hearing “must be before a hearing officer assigned by the director and at a time and place designated by the director.” N.D.C.C. §§ 39-20-05(2), 39-20-05(3). After the hearing, the hearing officer “shall immediately deliver” a copy of the decision to the driver. N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(5).