Landsiedel v. Director, North Dakota Department of Transportation , 2009 N.D. LEXIS 196 ( 2009 )
[…] As it is possible to give effect to both statutes, this Court need not determine whether the specific provision, N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05, is an exception to the general provision, N.D.C.C. § 28-32-35, or whether the Legislature intended the general provision to prevail. See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07 (“[I]f the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable the special provision must prevail and must be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is enacted later and it is the manifest legislative intent that such general provision shall prevail.”).

    [¶ 14] Neither Landsiedel or Neu waived his right to an in-person hearing under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05. Further, the Department did not determine whether the use of telephones substantially prejudiced or infringed upon the parties’ rights.

    IV.