Landsiedel v. Director, North Dakota Department of Transportation , 2009 N.D. LEXIS 196 ( 2009 )
[…] We find an ordinary reading of N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05 demonstrates the Legislature intended for the Department to conduct in-person hearings, and the Department cannot unilaterally determine hearings will be conducted telephonically.

    [¶ 13] Although N.D.C.C. § 28-32-35 provides agencies “may” conduct telephonic hearings, the statute does not conflict with N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05, which prohibits the Department from unilaterally requiring hearings to be conducted telephonically. In addition to permitting telephonic hearings, N.D.C.C. § 28-32-35 also requires hearing officers “regulate the course of the hearing in conformity with this chapter and ... any other applicable laws.... ” The Administrative Agencies Practice Act therefore requires that the Department’s hearing officers comply with its procedural requirements as well as those embodied in other applicable statutes, including N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05. Because N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05 does not permit