Cass County State's Attorney v. O.H.W. , 2009 N.D. LEXIS 198 ( 2009 )
[…] [¶ 5] Following the discharge hearing, O.H.W. filed a motion to strike Dr. Coombs’ report and testimony and requested judgment as a matter of law. The district court denied O.H.W.’s motion and denied his petition for discharge, finding the report and testimony of Dr. Coombs proved by clear and convincing evidence O.H.W. continued to be a sexually dangerous individual.

    II

    [¶ 6] After commitment, a sexually dangerous individual has a right to petition for discharge. N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-18(1). At a discharge hearing, the State must prove by “clear and convincing evidence that the committed individual remains a sexually dangerous individual.” N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-18(4). A sexually dangerous individual is one