E.P. v. T.K. , 2009 N.D. LEXIS 205 ( 2009 )
[…] T.K. asserts E.P.’s attorney was not appointed by the court under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-14(2) and was not entitled to attorney fees under that statute. T.K. claims the court should have ordered E.P. to pay her own attorney fees to discourage others from bringing similar sibling disputes.

    [¶ 19] “Absent statutory or contractual authority, each party to a lawsuit bears its own attorney fees under North Dakota law.” Baukol Builders, Inc. v. County of Grand Forks, 2008 ND 116, ¶ 35, 751 N.W.2d 191. Section 30.1-29-14(2), N.D.C.C., provides “[i]f not otherwise compensated for services rendered, any visitor, lawyer, physician, conservator, or special conservator appointed in a protective proceeding is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate.” The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-14(2) authorizes compensation for a “lawyer ... appointed in a protective proceeding.” E.P. initiated this protective proceeding, and her attorney was not “appointed in a protective proceeding” under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-14(2).