E.P. v. T.K. , 2009 N.D. LEXIS 205 ( 2009 )
[…] Id. “A court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned determination, or it misinterprets or misapplies the law.” Id.

    III

    [¶ 11] T.K. argues the district court clearly erred in deciding she needed a conservator. She argues there was no proof supporting the requirements for a *500conservator under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-01(2)(a) and (b), which authorizes appointment of a conservator if a person is unable to manage her property and affairs effectively for reasons such as “mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, advanced age, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance,” or “[t]he person has property which will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided.”

    [¶ 12] The district court found that T.K. needed a conservator on the basis of her advanced age and mental capacity and that she could be taken advantage of and was vulnerable.