E.P. v. T.K. , 2009 N.D. LEXIS 205 ( 2009 )
[…] IV

    [¶ 14] T.K. argues there were less restrictive alternatives to a conservator-ship and the court erred in failing to appoint J.K., a person who was nominated by T.K. as her attorney-in-fact and who had priority as a qualified family member, as her conservator. T.K. argues her durable power of attorney should be reinstated, which is consistent with her wishes.

    [¶ 15] Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-08(1), a district court shall exercise its conserva-torship authority “consistent with the maximum self-reliance and independence of the protected person and make protective orders only to the extent necessitated by the protected person’s actual mental and adaptive limitations and other conditions warranting the procedure.” Section 30.1-29-10, N.D.C.C., outlines priorities for appointment of a conservator and provides in subsection (2) that “[u]nless lack of qualification or other good cause dictates the contrary, the court shall appoint a conservator in accordance with the protected person’s most recent nomination