E.P. v. T.K. , 2009 N.D. LEXIS 205 ( 2009 )
[…] T.K. argues her durable power of attorney should be reinstated, which is consistent with her wishes.

    [¶ 15] Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-08(1), a district court shall exercise its conserva-torship authority “consistent with the maximum self-reliance and independence of the protected person and make protective orders only to the extent necessitated by the protected person’s actual mental and adaptive limitations and other conditions warranting the procedure.” Section 30.1-29-10, N.D.C.C., outlines priorities for appointment of a conservator and provides in subsection (2) that “[u]nless lack of qualification or other good cause dictates the contrary, the court shall appoint a conservator in accordance with the protected person’s most recent nomination in a durable power of attorney.”

    [¶ 16] Here, the district court found there was good cause to appoint a neutral conservator because of J.K’s conflict of interest and lack of financial experience.