Thornton v. Klose , 2010 N.D. LEXIS 133 ( 2010 )
[…] Brummund, at ¶ 4; Buchholz, at ¶ 5. The right to appeal is governed solely by statute and, even if the parties do not raise the issue of appealability, we must take notice of the lack of jurisdiction and dismiss an appeal if there is no statutory basis for the appeal. Brummund, at ¶ 4; Buchholz, at ¶ 5; City of Grand Forks v. Riemers, 2008 ND 153, ¶ 5, 755 N.W.2d 99.

    [¶ 8] Klose has appealed from a temporary child support order setting the parties’ child support obligations for a period of one year. Section 14-05-25, N.D.C.C., provides that “all orders and decrees touching the alimony and maintenance of either party to a marriage and for the custody, education, and support of the children are subject to revision on appeal in all particulars.” That statutory provision “has been construed as authorizing an appeal from a temporary support order.” Mahoney v. Mahoney, 516 N.W.2d 656, 660 (N.D.Ct.App.1994); see Keller v. Keller, 158 N.W.2d 694, 696-97 (N.D.1968); Albrecht v.