Thornton v. Klose , 2010 N.D. LEXIS 133 ( 2010 )
[…] Section 14-05-25, N.D.C.C., provides that “all orders and decrees touching the alimony and maintenance of either party to a marriage and for the custody, education, and support of the children are subject to revision on appeal in all particulars.” That statutory provision “has been construed as authorizing an appeal from a temporary support order.” Mahoney v. Mahoney, 516 N.W.2d 656, 660 (N.D.Ct.App.1994); see Keller v. Keller, 158 N.W.2d 694, 696-97 (N.D.1968); Albrecht v. Albrecht, 99 N.W.2d 229, 236-37 (N.D.1959) (on petition for rehearing). In addition, N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(5) authorizes an appeal from “[a]n order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof.” A temporary child support order effectively amending the prior divorce judgment and setting the parties’ child support obligations for a period of one year is an order “for the ... support of the children” and “involves the merits of an action.”